Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Commitment

1.1 Statement of Intent. Aeryx Inc. (“Aeryx”) respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information.
This Aeryx Web Sites Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96).
This Policy applies to all visitors to any of the web sites belonging to Aeryx.
1.2 Personal Information. “Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and email address and includes information about any services or products you may subscribe for or acquire from Aeryx, credit card information and billing records. Personal Information is collected by Aeryx only when you, as a visitor to our Web sites, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us.
Publicly available information, such as a directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address is not considered personal information.

2. Collection and Use of Information

2.1 Non-Personal Information. When you browse through our web sites, you do so anonymously. Aeryx does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with our sites or submitting an inquiry to us. Our servers automatically log information about visits to our web sites in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and web sites visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our web site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.
2.2 Submitting Inquiries. You may submit an inquiry to us through the “Contact Us” portion of our web sites. We may ask for certain personal information such as your name, e-mail address, and so on. We collect this information in order to enable us to respond to your inquiries in as thorough a manner as possible.
2.3 Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure. If you do provide us with personal information, Aeryx will use the personal information to communicate with you and provide you with requested information. We may also use personal information to provide you with more information related to our services and organization.
2.4 Consent. The provision of personal information by a visitor to our web sites constitutes consent for Aeryx to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of personal information which you may have provided at any time by giving Aeryx prior reasonable notice.
2.5 Release of Personal Information. Unless you specifically authorize Aeryx to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, Aeryx will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties. Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by Aeryx through your use of our web sites may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.
2.6 Accuracy. Aeryx will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in our information, please inform us and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly.

3. Web Site Specifics

3.1 Cookies. “Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns on a web site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a web site. Cookies contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not the visitor, to our computers each time you visit our web site. Cookies tell us which pages of our web sites are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on Aeryx’s web sites. Cookies are used to establish a user session and allow our computers to correctly provide visitors to our web site with the appropriate frames and content. Our cookies will not follow your travels on the World Wide Web.

3.2 Security. Our web sites have industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Aeryx will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

3.3 Links to Other Web Sites. Our web sites may contain links to other web sites. Aeryx is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *